Winter Series – Final Standings

Position Number Rider Club Points
1 52 James Jenkins Southend Wheelers 51
2 50 Colin Ward Essex Roads CC 49
3 110 Tom Percival Regents Park Rouleurs 48
4 4 Anthony Anderson Team Corley Cycles 39
5 11 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers 31
6 18 Paul Hart Southend Wheelers 24
7 12 Gabriel Fowden Cambridge CC 21
8 93 Harold Bradbury NFTO Racing 20
9 2 Benjamin Allen Westerley CC 15
10 79 Timothy Torrie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 14
10 71 Jonathan Gales Dulwich Paragon CC 14
12 129 Keith Watson Adalta Cycling Club 12
12 77 Theo Modell Team Corley Cycles 12
12 32 Colin Bailey North Road CC 12
12 21 Joe Hill Preston Park Youth CC 12
16 55 Joshua Roberts Zappis Racing Team 9
16 14 Graeme Garner Easterley RC 9
18 105 Jonathon Tomlinson East London Velo 8
18 37 Colin Peck Chelmer CC 8
20 69 Patrick Christopher Zappis Racing Team 6
21 35 Paul Newsome Crawley Wheelers 5
21 13 James Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC 5
23 73 Craig Joy Adalta Cycling Club 4
23 39 Simon Robinson Herts Rouleur Racing Club 4
25 138 Ross Fawcett Ipswich BC 3
25 75 Charlie Passfield Walden Velo 3
25 58 Len Delicact London Phoneix 3
28 95 Rory Palmer London Dynamo 2
28 34 David Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 2
30 36 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC 1
Posted in Events

Winter Series Week 7

Cat 4 Race
Pos/ No/ Name/ Club/ Lic. No.
1 52 Arlen Vartazarian Regents Park Rouleurs 880214
2 22 Danny Russell Regents Park Rouleurs 935391
3 17 Timothy Hill Brixton Cycles Club 1019182
4 47 Matthew Wilkins Dulwich Paragon 943457
5 27 Michael Weavers East Grinstead 1041027
6 56 Tim Bishop Maison Du Velo 1129011
7 15 Hugo Evans North Road CC 1046697
8 46 Liam Manser Pedal Power Cycles 899119
9 62 James Malone Dulwich Paragon 1060319
10 1 Anthony Aken CC Hackney 1000546

Women’s Race
Pos/ No/ Name/ Club/ Lic. No.
1 102 Aoife Doherty The 5th Floor 1012541
2 105 Emma Lewis Adalta CC 1040299
3 103 Gill Carter Essex Roads 1009808
4 101 Charlotte Heywood Twickenham CC 988715

5 109 Elspeth Grace Welwyn Wheelers 969987
6 110 Tamala McGee London Phoenix 897005
7 104 Sophia Chastell Kinetic / Welwyn 939465
8 106 Alicia Clifford Adalta CC 1233896
9 107 Jody Coxon Adalta CC 824618
DNF 108 Caroline Guest Velo Schils Interbike 837195

Cat 234 Race
Pos/ No/ Name/ Club/ Lic. No.
1 110 Tom Percival Regents Park Rouleurs 1077645
2 93 Harold Bradbury NFTO Race Club 1150469
3 52 James Jenkins Southend Wheelers 947303
4 130 Alexander Richardson Pedal Heaven RC 1160906
5 114 Dominic Spear VC Meudon 1024512
6 50 Colin Ward Essex Roads 721639
7 122 James O’Connell Regents Park Rouleurs 1170338
8 2 Benjamin Allen Westerley CC 971050
9 79 Timothy Torrie LVYCC 874525
10 103 Alex Jones Sigma Sport UK 887087
11 120 Dylan Thomas VC Meudon 920638
12 140 Joe Clark I Team CC 819925
13 195 Thomas King Cycle Club Ashwell 1011356
14 37 Colin Peck Chelmer CC 895537
15 115 Edmund Bishop VC Meudon 1039255

Series Standings after week 7 – Only one week to go!

Position/ Number/ Rider/ Club/ Points
1 50 Colin Ward Essex Roads CC 47
1 52 James Jenkins Southend Wheelers 47
3 4 Anthony Anderson Team Corley Cycles 39
4 110 Tom Percival Regents Park Rouleurs 33
5 11 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers 31
6 18 Paul Hart Southend Wheelers 24
7 12 Gabriel Fowden Cambridge CC 21
8 93 Harold Bradbury NFTO Racing 20
9 2 Benjamin Allen Westerley CC 15
10 71 Jonathan Gales Dulwich Paragon CC 14
10 79 Timothy Torrie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 14
12 21 Joe Hill Preston Park Youth CC 12
12 32 Colin Bailey North Road CC 12
12 129 Keith Watson Adalta Cycling Club 12
15 77 Theo Modell Team Corley Cycles 11
16 14 Graeme Garner Easterley RC 9
16 55 Joshua Roberts Zappis Racing Team 9
18 37 Colin Peck Chelmer CC 8
18 105 Jonathon Tomlinson East London Velo 8
20 69 Patrick Christopher Zappis Racing Team 6
21 13 James Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC 5
21 35 Paul Newsome Crawley Wheelers 5
23 39 Simon Robinson Herts Rouleur Racing Club 4
23 73 Craig Joy Adalta Cycling Club 4
25 58 Len Delicact London Phoneix 3
25 75 Charlie Passfield Walden Velo 3
25 138 Ross Fawcett Ipswich BC 3
28 34 David Mitchinson Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 2
28 95 Rory Palmer London Dynamo 2
30 36 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC 1

Posted in Events

Winter Series Week 6

Results

Cat 4
47 Tim Bishop, Maison Du Velo
11 Peter Aruffo, UCL Union
32 Danny Russell, Regents […] Continue Reading…

Posted in Events

Winter Series Week 5

Well done to all 80 riders who braved the blustery conditions. Results are as […] Continue Reading…

Posted in ELV Events, Results Tagged |

Winter Series Week 4

The rain had abated since Lee Valley Youth CC’s youth races in the morning […] Continue Reading…

Posted in ELV Events, Results Tagged , |

Winter Series Week 3

Here are the results! Sorry for the delay, it was logistical (i.e. actually getting […] Continue Reading…

Posted in ELV Events, Results Tagged |

Roger’s Cyclocross Season

Like Wayne I was determined to give cyclocross a proper go this season having […] Continue Reading…

Posted in Cyclocross Tagged , |

Wayne’s Cyclocross Season

I decided at the start of 2015 that I wanted some new challenges, so I decided that […] Continue Reading…

Posted in Cyclocross, ELV Events Tagged , |

Winter Series Week 2

Edit: Following a stewards enquiry, the positions of the 5th and 6th placed riders […] Continue Reading…

Posted in ELV Events, Results

ELV @ The National Cyclocross Championships

While the Winter Series was getting under way at Hog Hill, 3 ELV riders […] Continue Reading…

Posted in Events

Winter Series Week 1

Thanks very much to Vince and Chris for organising on Saturday at our first […] Continue Reading…

Posted in ELV Events, Results Tagged , |

Winter Series 2016

Posted in Events

Winter Series 2015 – Final Series Standings

Fantastic finish to the Winter Series, with 3 riders vying for the podium. Colin […] Continue Reading…

Posted in Events Tagged , , , |

Winter Series 2015 – Series Standings

Apologies for the delay in getting the results up, still waiting for the paperwork / […] Continue Reading…

Posted in ELV Events Tagged , , , |

Winter Series Week 4: Pictures

Two photographers at work this weekend with pictures available online

Calvin Cheung

Ian Lambert

Cheap London […] Continue Reading…

Posted in Events

Winter Series Conditions

Last weekend we gave out about 15 hypothermic sheets with many riders suffering from severe […] Continue Reading…

Posted in Events, News Tagged |

Winter Series 2015 Week 4: 2/3/4 Results and Series Update

Unofficial Results Below, subject to BC.
Series Standings

1
13
Lewis Bulley – Velocity Globalbike
35

2
1
Benjamin Allen – Dulwich […] Continue Reading…

Posted in Events, Results Tagged , , , |

Winter Series 2015 Week 4: 4th Cat Only Result

Truly awful conditions for the 4th Cats this week, it was snowing at one […] Continue Reading…

Posted in Events, Results Tagged , , , |

Winter Series 2015 Week 4: Women Only Result

Well done to Alice for winning the first of our Winter Series women’s races […] Continue Reading…

Posted in ELV Events, Results Tagged , , , , |

Winter Series 2015 Week 3: 2/3/4 Results and Series Update

Unofficial Results Below, subject to BC
Series Standings

Number
Rider
Points

1
43
Matthew Clarke – London Dynamo
27

2
1
Benjamin Allen – Dulwich […] Continue Reading…

Posted in Events Tagged , |

Winter Series 2015 Week 3: 4ths Only Results

Unofficial results, subject to BC.

1. Mark Barningham – PM
2. James Perry – Dulwich Paragon […] Continue Reading…

Posted in Events Tagged , |

Winter Series 2015 Week 2: 2/3/4 Results

Results below, thanks to all who attended and those hard at work signing riders […] Continue Reading…

Posted in Events

Winter Series 2015 Week 2: 4th Cat Results

Another great turn-out this week, thanks to everyone, especially those in the signing on […] Continue Reading…

Posted in Events

Winter Series 2015 Week 1: 2/3/4 Results

Results below, BC and Series points down to 10th, standings are the same as […] Continue Reading…

Posted in Events

Winter Series 2015 Week 1: 4th Cat Results

Results below, points down to 10th.

1. James Skinner – Private Member
2. Mark Barningham – […] Continue Reading…

Posted in Events